Carrington Street Bridge - 1901 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
The Carrington Street road bridge over the River Trent (Nottingham Canal) was built in 1901.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The original Carrington Street Bridge was designed by Mr. Moses Wood and was erected by Messrs. Court & Company whose foundry was at the corner of Granby Street and Friar Lane. It cost roughly £6,000 and of such importance was it to the railway company that the directors of the Midland Railway paid half the cost. After a series of vicissitudes [ I had to look it up too - (visit link) ] it was finally widened and put into its present form in 1902."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The listing on canalplan.org.uk says:
"Carrington Road Bridge is a city on the River Trent (Nottingham Canal) between Meadow Lane Junction (Junction of Nottingham Canal with River Trent) (4½ furlongs and 1 lock to the southeast) and Lenton Chain (Junction of Nottingham and Beeston Canals. The Nottingham Canal used to continue north to Langley Mill from here) (5¾ furlongs and 1 lock to the west).

The nearest place in the direction of Meadow Lane Junction is Nottingham Tram Railway Bridge; ½ furlongs away.

The nearest place in the direction of Lenton Chain is Canal Museum Arm; ¼ furlongs away.

There may be access to the towpath here. Confirm or change this

Mooring here is unrated Rate mooring

Places of interest within 1 mile and to which this is the nearest place: Mainline railway stations (½ furlongs away); Barclays Bank cashpoints (ATM machines) (1¼ furlongs away); HSBC cashpoints (ATM machines) (1½ furlongs away); Natwest Bank cashpoints (ATM machines) (2¾ furlongs away); Santander Bank cashpoints (ATM machines) (2½ furlongs away); JD Weatherspoons Pubs (2¾ furlongs away)

There is a bridge here which takes a minor road over the canal."

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1901