Bridge 97 Over Shropshire Union Canal (Main Line) - Hurlestone, UK
30U E 529492 N 5882784
This brick built, single arch bridge is a roving bridge over the Nantwich to Bunbury section of the Main Line of the Shropshire Union Canal at its junction with the Llangollen Canal (mainline section) of the Shropshire Union Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal
Before canals became popular in the UK there was a port on the River Dee at Chester.

After the Trent and Mersy Canal was built a loat of boat traffic diverted to the canal and Chester was worried about losing all its trade and so proposed a canal from the River Dee to connect to the Trent and Mersey Canal at Middlewich with a branch to Nantwich.

The Llangollen Canal (Welsh: Camlas Llangollen) is a navigable canal crossing the border between England and Wales.

The waterway links Llangollen in Denbighshire, north Wales, with Hurleston in south Cheshire.

The Bridge
The bridge was built to carry the towpath of the Llangollen Canal (Mainline) section over the Main Line of the Shropshire Union Canal and allow transfer between the main line and the Llangollen Canal (Mainline) sections of the Shropshire Union Canal.

There is a storage unit next to the bridge abutments for stop planks. These are used to block the flow of water if the canal needs to be drained for maintenance reasons. They are usually used at bridges or canal locks because at these points the canal is at its narrowest.

The planks are placed vertically across the canal in a groove cut into the canal banks.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Nantwich to Bunbury section of the Chester Canal section of the Shropshire Union Canal (Mainline).

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Towpath of the Llangollen Canal (mainline) section of the Shropshire Union Canal

Location:
Hurlestone, Cheshire East