L'Église Saint-Valéry - Ponts-et-Marais, France
31U E 388805 N 5544856
[EN] The Saint-Valery church dates from the end of the 11th century. [FR] L’église Saint-Valery daterait de la fin du XIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

Architectural description "The current church dates from the end of the 11th century, beginning of the 12th. The chapel dates back to the 13th and 14th century. The belfry contains a bell from 1783. Saint Valery is said to have been baptized in the primitive church.

Building of plan elongated to a vessel ending in a flat chevet. A bell tower provided with abatons stands at the transition between the nave and the choir.

A porch is located west of the facade. The whole is covered with a slate roof. "