Welfenschloss - Hannover, Germany, NI
32U E 548852 N 5803787
This is the so-called 'Welfenschloß', a castle in Hannover, Germany, Niedersachsen. It is located at the 'Nienburger Straße' and has its own entry at the Wikipedia.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The castle was built 1857 to 1866. An older castle which existed at this location was demolished. But the royal family never settled down at this new castle. After ten years having stood empty, it was used by the university since 1879.

The castle can be visited for free during day because it is a part of the university and so open to the public.