Memorial to Veterans of Civil War - Coeur d'Alene, ID
11T E 515863 N 5281108
Near the centre of Forest Cemetery, this large stone memorial has stood, possibly on this spot, for 110 years, as of 2017.
Location: Idaho, United States

Dated 1907, this memorial consists of a stone carving of a civil war soldier in full battle dress, and holding a rifle, standing atop the flat centre of a three tiered stone plinth with a hipped roof having a dormer on each side. Descriptions of reliefs on the sides of the plinth are below. Below the reliefs, on the second tier, are inscriptions, text from each of which follows. The bottom tier is faced with rusticated stone. The stone plinth rests on a much larger three stepped base, each step comprised of thick flagstones with thinner flagstones on the top of each one. More large flagstones surrounding the base are sunk to ground level.

COEUR D'ALENE CITY,
THE G.A.R. AND W.R.C. OF A.T. McREYNOLDS
POST DEDICATE THIS MONUMENT TO THE SOLDIERS
AND SAILORS WHO ENLISTED TO PRESERVE THE
UNION FROM 1861 TO 1865

WHAT WAS OUR LOSS
WAS THE WORLD'S GAIN.

HEROES OF
CIVIL WAR FAME.

ERECTED A.D.
1907.

A Civil War soldier stands with his proper left leg forward. He holds a rifle in front of him with both hands, proper left over proper right. The butt of the gun rests in front of his proper right foot. He is dressed in a military uniform. A relief of an anchor appears below the soldier on the base. Reliefs of two medals and a drum positioned in front of two crossed flags are also carved on the base.
From The Smithsonian
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1907

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: City of Coeur d'Alene - G.A.R. & Woman's Relief Corps

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):