Hawkshead School (1863) - Hawkshead, Cumbria England
30U E 500125 N 6025121
In 1863 Hawkshead villagers built a second school in the grounds of Hawkshead Grammar School, where pupils did not have to pass an entrance exam. In 2002, the Scout Association bought the building as they had been meeting in the hall.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The adjacent Hawkshead Grammar school was only open to boys who passed an entrance exam and could afford the fees. So the villagers approached the school trustees, a local major land owner, for some land. The trustees gave them the land and this school was built in 1863. Unfortunately there was no clause in the deeds to return the land to the trustees when the school closed. By now the school was part of Lancashire Education Authority, despite the boundary changes in 1974, who put the old school up for sale. So when the local Scout group wanted to buy their meeting place, in 2002, they had to pay the full amount. The trustees would have given the old school to the Scouts. The descendants of Hawkshead Grammar school founder are still the major land owner south of the village.

In 1873, another school was built 100m down the road. During WW2, all three schools were used due to influx of refugee children.

Visiting Scout and Guide troops use the old school hall, as well as local clubs and societies. Formerly called the Wednesday Clubroom.

Park House has been altered to provide low cost accommodation for Scout and Guides from other areas to visit The Lake District. Park House can accommodate 28 people in bunk bed accommodation.

Fund raising campaign (visit link)
Park House