"Fort Jones House" - Fort Jones, CA
An E Clampus Vitus marker notes some great history at this building along downtown Fort Jones.

Located just off Highway 3 is an E Clampus Vitus historical marker that reads:

“FORT JONES HOUSE”

DURING THE EARLY 1850'S, THIS SITE ON THE CALIFORNIA - OREGON TRAIL SERVED AS STAGE STOP, HOTEL AND PLEASURE-HOUSE FRE-QUENTED BY THE SOLDIERS OF THE FORT. ALSO USED FOR THE OTTITIEWA POST OFFICE. RUSTI-CATED WOOD ADDED LATER IN THE CENTURY.

DEDICATED BY
THE HUMBUG CHAPTER NO. 73
E CLAMPUS VITUS
ON DECEMBER 6, 1975

This former hotel and post office was listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) in 1976. The NRHP Nomination Form highlights more history of this building and tell us:

The Fort Jones House was built in the early 1850's; the architect is thought to be James E. Thomas. The wooden two story structure was originally built with rough sawed vertical siding - some is still visible in certain areas of the walls.

In 1878, it was extensively remodeled by Louis Heller and added on to at the back. This is when the "rusticated wood" was added to the exterior. Nothing structurally has been changed since that time.

According to Dan Lee Peterson, Chapter Preservation Officer of the Redwood Empire Chapter, American Institute of Architects:

"The Herzberg residence is a handsome Greek Revival structure with early 1800 Federal Style influence. The form of the building and the formal arrangement of the openings are of Greek Revival character though the medium gabled roof has no returns at the eaves. The sloped boxed cornice and boxed gable ends have brackets attached to a frieze board very much like that of a stone or masonry building. The horizontal wood siding is wide with vertical grooves regularly spaced to assimilate a common bond building, including wooden quoins at the exterior corners. The vertical dimension of the siding and quoins are the same and gives this structure a very formal stone-like appearance."

"The door and window heads have shaped lintel or pediment fairly flat to the wall with a drip hood and a small Tudor style drip mold along with a key-like detail at the jambs similar to an ancone or crossette. This ancone detail also occurs at the base of the door frames. The entrance porch is very simple, with octagonal post supports. The entrance doorway, with its narrow sidelights and glass transom, shows the Federal style influence though it is very simply constructed, using flat trim and simple moldings. The four panel door, itself, shows a touch of individualism."

"This is a very unique structure with significant aesthetic quality and deserves consideration for placement on the National Register."

Statement of Significance
Original structure was built approximately 1851 by James E. Thomas, and was used as a stage stop and hotel on the California-Oregon stage road. It was the post office in 1858 when the present town of Fort Jones was known by its Indian name of Ottitiewa. James E. Thomas was the postmaster.

After it was remodeled in 1878 by Louis Heller, it was used by him for a photo studio. He is now well known for his work during the Modoc Indian War - for his portraits of "Captain Jack", "Scarface Charley", etc. There is presently a book being written about Heller.

The structure was originally called "Fort Jones House" - it was not named for the settlement in which it stood, but named after the fort which was approximately 1 1/2 miles away. "Fort Jones House" was built before the barracks at the fort, so the soldiers frequented it quite often. There were several of them who went on to become quite well known in the history of our country.

• Lt. John B. Hood became a general in the Confederate Army
  • Capt, Bradford Alden - aide to Major General Winfield Scott