Punta della Dogana - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291585 N 5034284
Punta della Dogana is a contemporary art museum located in the old triangular customs house of Venice, the Dogana da Mar building, at the easternmost tip of the Dorsoduro sestiere.
Location: Veneto, Italy

During the fifteenth century, developments in Venice’s commercial activities led to the Sea Customs House, which had previously been near the Arsenal, being transferred to the eastern point of Dorsoduro. The building as it stands today was completed in 1682, five years before the nearby Basilica of the Salute. Architect Giuiseppe Benoni’s work is characterized by the tower surmounted by a sculptural group representing two Atlases lifting a golden bronze sphere on the top of which is Fortune, which, by turning, indicates the direction of the wind. The building continued to be a customs house, and thus intrinsically linked to the city’s history, until the 1980s. After twenty years of abandonment, the Venice city council announced a tender to transform it into a contemporary art space. The Pinault Collection was awarded the tender in 2007, and entrusted the restoration of the imposing complex to architect Tadao Ando (who also restored Palazzo Grassi). In June 2009, after 14 months of work, Punta della Dogana opened to the public and since then has been presenting temporary exhibitions.

We were here in September 2017 for Damien Hirst's exhibition "Treasures of the Wreck of the Incredible" which was held inside and around the museum.

Name: Punta della Dogana

Location: