Joe DiMaggio - McKinney, TX
14S E 713991 N 3669007
In front of the ball fields at Craig Ranch is an imposing sculpture by Robert Hogan of Joe DiMaggio in motion at the plate.

Description of Statue:

DiMaggio wearing his New York Yankee's cap and his uniform with 5 on the back has completed a terrific swing. The bat is over his left shoulder and his feet are spread wide.

Biography

Baseball legend Joe DiMaggio set a record with his 56-game hitting streak in 1941 and won nine World Series titles during his 13 years with the New York Yankees.

Born in 1914, in Martinez, California, Joe DiMaggio started and ended his Major League career with the New York Yankees. Between 1936 and 1951, DiMaggio helped the Yankees to nine World Series titles, earning widespread fame for his record 56-game hitting streak in 1941. Following his retirement in 1951, DiMaggio was briefly married to Marilyn Monroe, and elected to the Hall of Fame in 1955. He died in 1999 in Hollywood, Florida.