Basílica de San Isidoro de León - León - España
30T E 289091 N 4719663
The Basílica de San Isidoro de León is a church in León, Spain, located on the site of an ancient Roman temple. Its Christian roots can be traced back to the early 10th century when a monastery for Saint John the Baptist was erected on the grounds.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Se erigió sobre los cimientos de una iglesia anterior dedicada a San Juan Bautista que fue derruida en el 988 por Almanzor. Alfonso V la reconstruyó y Fernando I reedificó un nuevo templo al que trasladaron las reliquias de San Isidoro y San Vicente, lo que le otorgó relevancia. El templo era de estilo prerrománico asturiano y, posteriormente, se reconstruyó en estilo románico pleno, con tres naves y cabecera de tres ábsides. Cuando se convirtió al gótico uno de estos ábsides desapareció.

Construcción: Colegiata
Periodo artístico: Románico
Periodo histórico: Siglo XI, Siglo XII

It was built on the foundations of an earlier church dedicated to Saint John the Baptist which was torn down in 988 by Al-Mansur. It was restored by Alfonso V; a new church was subsequently built by Ferdinand I and the relics of Saint Isidore and Saint Vincent were transferred there, making it particularly significant. The church was originally in the Asturian pre-Romanesque style and was later rebuilt in the full Romanesque style with three naves, and a sanctuary with three apses. One of these apses was removed when it was converted to the Gothic style.

Construction: Collegiate church
Artistic period: Romanesque