Caribou Monument - Corner Brook, Newfoundland, Canada
21U E 430798 N 5422639
A monument honoring men from western Newfoundland died in battle in service to their sovereign and county is located in City Hall Plaza, a.k.a. Remembrance Square, at Main and West Streets in Corner Brook, Newfoundland.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

A 20' tall granite base is topped by a sculpture of a mourning caribou standing on a rock outcrop, created by Morgan MacDonald. The mourning caribou was selected in 1914 as is the symbol of Royal Newfoundland Regiment. It is a copy of the mourning caribou sculpture located at Beaumont Hamel, France, the near the site of the World War I battle in which the Royal Newfoundland Regiment displayed great gallantry during the Battle of the Somme. The monument was dedicated on July 1, 2012.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The men from western Newfoundland died in battle in service to their sovereign and county

The base of the monument contains the inscription in raised bronze letters:
THEIR NAME LIVETH
A bronze plaque in he middle of the base is inscribed:
{Image of a Caribou} TO THE PROUD MEMORY of THOSE MEN OF WESTERN NEWFOUNDLAND WHO IN PAST YEARS OF BATTLE HAVE GONE FORTH TO DIE IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR SOVERIGN AND THEIR COUNTRY

Date of dedication: July 1, 2012

Who Put it Here?: City of Corner Brook, Newfoundland, Canada

Description of Memorial:
The caribou monument is the first of a series of monuments erected in City Hall Plaza, a.k.a. Remembrance Square. It was dedicated on July 1, 2012. Subsequent monuments honor the Afghanistan Soldier, the Lewis Gunner and Women in the Military.