Alfred A. Tufts Memorial Fountain -- Camden AR
A fountain converted into a planter at the Ouachita County Courthouse in Camden AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

This metal water fountain is a memorial to Alfred A. Tufts, a northern "carpetbagger", meaning someone from the north who came to the south to exploit the local population and the destroyed economy after the Civil War. Mr. Tufts was able to turn a small investment into a substantial amount land, and built a fine home that is now on US National Register of Historic Places.

The fountain features a plaque that reads as follows:

"This fountain is given to the city of Camden as a memorial to
ALFRED A. TUFTS

"Ho, everyone that thirsteth, come ye to the waters.""

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Richmond-Tufts House is a historic house in rural Ouachita County, Arkansas, outside the county seat of Camden. This single-story wood frame house was built in 1859, and was originally located on West Washington Street in Camden, before being moved to its present location c. 1961. When first built, the house had Greek Revival styling, but it was extensively renovated and extended after its purchase in 1883 by Alfred Tufts, a Northern carpetbagger who moved to Camden after the American Civil War, married a local woman, and acquired a great deal of land. He made numerous Late Victorian additions to the house, most of which were undone when the house was moved, restoring its original Greek Revival character. The house is five bays wide, with a side gable roof, and a four-column porch that extends across a portion of the front.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977."

Location: Ouachita County Courthouse