Old Central National Bank - McKinney Commercial Historic District - McKinney, TX
14S E 722314 N 3675777
The bank built in 1918 (under the name Continental Bank) was one of McKinney's first postwar structures. Although it displays some high-styled ornamentation, the bank building is typical of 1920s vernacular, commercial architecture.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Situated at the northeast corner of the courthouse square, the bank building is a two-story brick structure which retains much of its historic integrity. It was completed in 1918, and has become one of McKinney's most prominent landmarks because of its strategic location at the intersection of two of the city's busiest thoroughfares, Virginia and Tennessee streets. Two large Ionic columns divide the front (south) facade into three bays. The inset portico features white glazed brick, while the rest of the exterior has reddishbrown brick.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): McKinney Commercial Historic District

115 E. Virginia McKinney, TX