L'Église Saint-Éloi - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456313 N 5653964
[EN] The church of St. Eloi, nicknamed the Cathedral of Sands, is a Catholic church classified as a historical monument. [FR] L'église Saint-Éloi, surnommée la cathédrale des sables, est une église catholique classée au titre des monuments historiques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The original church dates from the mid-15th century and was built according to a traditional Latin cross plan, with a tower to the west. Connected to the belfry, the church was then nicknamed "the cathedral of the sands".

Widely destroyed over the centuries, including the battle of 1558, the church of Saint Eloi was largely reworked in the course of history. Detached belfry in 1782, a new restoration is undertaken by the architect Adolphe Van Moë in the last quarter of the nineteenth century.

The last world conflicts do not spare this monument, and even today, bullet holes are visible on the facade of the church.

The interior of the church, made of white stone, has a nave with five bays and many apses. Large arches and columns enhanced by a subdued light filtered by the sumptuous windows of the building, decorate the nave.

The church of Saint Eloi contains many movable and liturgical treasures, including the remains of the French privateer Jean Bart (1650 - 1702) which was made famous by the Battle of Texel.