Parkersburg Spring - Parkersburg, IN
16S E 508306 N 4413680
The Parkersburg Spring is located at the corner of US231, and West County Road 1150 South, in Parkersburg, located between Crawfordsville and Greencastle, in Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The spring site is sunken a few feet below the ground There are steps going down to a grate where the spring emerges and where the water can be seen when the spring is running.

Parkersburg is an unincorporated community in Scott Township, Montgomery County, in the U.S. state of Indiana. It is located approximately 11 miles south of Crawfordsville.

The spring is next to an Indiana Historic Marker, for "Chief Cornstalk's Village". This has also been waymarked. (visit link)

There is a sign, next to the spring that reads:-

Historic
Parkersburg
Spring
EST. 1822 Rededicated 1996.

The spring is next to an Indiana Historic Marker, for "Chief Cornstalk's Village". This has already been waymarked. (visit link)

Parkersburg was platted by Thomas Arnett and Noble Welch in 1837. It was named for its first postmaster, Nathaniel Parker. A post office was established at Parkersburg in 1835, and remained in operation until it was discontinued in 1903. (visit link)

Scott Township is one of eleven townships in Montgomery County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 837 and it contained 356 housing units. (visit link)

Montgomery County is a county in the U.S. state of Indiana. The county seat is Crawfordsville. It was established by an act of the Indiana state legislature passed on December 21, 1822, which defined the county's boundaries and provided for the organization of its government. It was formed from parts of Wabash New Purchase attached to Parke and Putnam Counties. The county was named in honor of Richard Montgomery, an American Revolutionary War general killed on December 31, 1775, while attempting to capture Quebec City in the Battle of Quebec. (visit link)

Indiana is a U.S. state located in the Midwestern and Great Lakes regions of North America. Indiana is the 38th largest by area and the 16th most populous of the 50 United States. Its capital and largest city is Indianapolis. Indiana was admitted to the United States as the 19th U.S. state on December 11, 1816. (visit link)
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0