Cathedral Church of All Saints - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 454000 N 4943149
The Cathedral Church of All Saints (Anglican) is located at 1340 Cathedral Lane just west of Victoria Park in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Construction of The Cathedral Church of All Saints began on September 26, 1907. It was built to replace Saint Luke's Church which was destroyed by fire in 1905. The church Gothic Revival style cathedral was designed by American architect Ralph Adams Cram. The Halifax firm of S.M. Brookfield, was in charge of constructing the stone structure. The cathedral was officially opened on September 3, 1910.

The Cathedral is built of gray stone blocks and trimmed with white mortar and white stone. Two flights of stairs lead up the the Gothic main entrance which is flanked by two smaller side entrances. An impressive two story high set of windows is set over the main entrance. On the sides are six bays of two levels of windows. The upper level had large compound window. The lower level has smaller rectangular windows which are trimmed with white blocks to form the appearance of a cross.

The Most. Rev. Ron Cutler was elected Suffragan Bishop on May 23 2008 and consecrated on June 29 2008. Bishop Cutler was elected Coadjutor Bishop on November 22, 2013 and became Diocesan Bishop upon the retirement of the Rt. Rev. Sue Moxley on March 31st, 2014. He was installed as the 16th Bishop of the Diocese of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island on May 6, 2014. He was elected Metropolitan of the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada in May 2017.

Regular Sunday service is held:

8:00 am Holy Communion
9:00 am Holy Eucharist
10:30 am Choral Eucharist

Special choral services and concerts are held on Sundays at 4 p.m. September through June. Please check our events page for details

Regular weekday service is held:

Wed 7:30 am