Rev. Alfred Wright -Millerton, OK
This marker stands in front of the historic Wheelock Church.

This is a pink granite marker which stands on the east side of Wheelock Church, which was built in 1846. The church building is the oldest standing church in Oklahoma.

At the top of the monument is an engraving of Rev. Alfred Wright, the founder of the Wheelock Mission, and builder of this church. Beneath his engraving is a ribbon on which is engraved: "JEHOVAH JIREH - The Lord Will provide". This was Rev. Wright's most quoted Scripture.

The monument reads: "Founded in 1832, Wheelock Mission held its first service under a great oak with Rev. Alfred Wright, noted missionary to the Choctaws and its founder delivering the sermon. Although a log structure served as church for more than 10 years, the hand chiseled stone structure still standing was finished in 1846 and is the oldest church building in Oklahoma. Financial support came from both the established Presbyterian church and the local community. The nearby seminary for girls was established in 1862 by the Choctaw Council with Harriet B. Wright as Principal. Rev. John Edwards was in charge from 1853-1859. The mission was named for the first president of Dartmouth College. / Okla. Historical Society / 1976"
County: McCurtain

Record Address::