Fabre's Bluff Explanatory signage -- Camden AR
15S E 515742 N 3716051
A grant plaque adds details to the official state historic marker in front of the Ouachita County Courthouse in downtown Camden
Location: Arkansas, United States

A granite plaque affixed to a concrete monument at the base of a 1936 Arkansas official state historic marker offers some additional and clarifying facts.

The state historic marker reads:

“No. D 7
Ecore-a-Fabre or Fabre’s Bluff

John Nunn, a pioneer settler, donated a square at Fabre’s Landing in 1842, on which was created the first court-house in Ouachita County. The name of the settlement was soon afterwards changed from Fabre’s Landing to Camden. The county was given the name of the river and the French spelling was used for the Indian sound of “Washita”.

Arkansas Centennial Commission 1836-1936 Arkansas History Commission”

The plaque beneath was added some time later, and reads:

"This tablet is added to clarify the facts and to identify the locations of the sites mentioned on the marker above.

John Nunn died February 24, 1831, before Ouachita County was organized. Ira Nunn succeeded him in the management of his father's estate, which included the square now bounded by Washington, Adams, Jefferson, and Madison streets. This square was donated to the County by Ira Nunn, who was given a contract to build the forced courthouse, which was erected in 1844. This building burned a few years later. A second courthouse was built in 1856 on the same site, which stood until 1875, when it, too, was burned.

Fabre's Bluff was a high point overlooking the Ouachita River, just to the right of the east and of Jefferson Street. This bluff was graded to its present level by the Cotton Belt Railway in 1902.

-- Donated by Camden monument Works, Inc.
Group that erected the marker: Camden historical Society