Wohnturm Hofgut Lehmen - Ediger-Eller, Germany
32U E 369697 N 5549794
Ruin of the Romanesque residential tower named "Wohnturm Hofgut Lehmen" located on the B49 near Ediger-Eller, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Lehmer Tower was once a house of the Knight of Lehmen.
The 16-meter-high tower surrounded a settlement and associated chapel in the 13th century. In this place, the story can almost touch. The Knight of Lehmen was always closely connected with Ediger both ecclesiastically and politically.
Even today, the 16-meter high tower surrounds a touch of history. Let yourself be mesmerized by the ancient building and experience history first-hand.