Concorde F-BVFF - De Gaulle International Airport - Paris, France
One of the last Concorde jets on display outside Charles De Gaulle Airport.
Location: Île-de-France, France

F-BVFF (215) first flew on 26 December 1978 from Toulouse, France. It was one of only 20 Concordes ever built.

The type dates from the early 1960's, and was considered the way of the future for supersonic aviation. At its peak, over 60 orders from 16 airlines were on the books. However, noise and structural problems, plus rising fuel costs led to cancellation of all but 20.

Major users were British Airways and Air France.

F-BVFF was built by Aerospatiale at Toulouse. It entered service in 1973 and retired in 2000, having logged over 12,000 hours. It last flew on a charter flight to Paris Charles de Gaulle on 11 June 2000 after flying 12,421 hours. It was in the midst of a refurbishment prior to a return to service in 2003, when the entire fleet was retired.

The aircraft is on display outside terminal 3.

Additional Information about this aircraft: