Temperance Monument Fountain -- Tupelo MS
16S E 343038 N 3792133
The Lee County Temperance Monument, formerly a public water fountain at the courthouse, erected in 1909.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Lee County Temperance Monument was formerly a public water fountain slaking the thirst of visitors and passers-by with pure water, not demon rum.

In the 110 years since it was erected, the water fountain has been removed and only the vestiges of the spigot and bowl remain. The monument now has only a historical purpose, to celebrate the enactment of statewide prohibition of alcohol sales in 1908.

From the National Park Service Nomination form for the Lee County Courthouse: (visit link)

"At the opposite end of the square just east of the sidewalk leading to the south entrance is a monument consisting of an angel atop a tall, square base. Originally part of a public fountain, this monument was erected by the Women's Christian Temperance Union in the early twentieth century to commemorate statewide prohibition which took effect on January 1, 1908."
Setting: Outside

Place: Lee County Courthouse