Shake Rag (Shakerag) -- Tupelo MS
A Mississippi Blues Commission historical marker along East Main Street in Tupelo
Location: Mississippi, United States

This blue Mississippi Blues Commission historical marker along East Main Street in Tupelo marks the former location of a historical Jim Crow era African-American neighborhood that was a fertile location blues musicians, who had a great influence on a local boy named Elvis Presley.

The marker reads as follows:

"SHAKE RAG (SHAKERAG)

Shake Rag, located east of the old M&O (later GM&O) railway tracks and extending northward from Main Street, was one of several historic African American communities in Tupelo. By the 1920s blues and jazz flowed freely from performers at Shake Rag restaurants, cafes, and house parties, and later from jukeboxes, while the sounds of gospel music filled the churches. The neighborhood was leveled and its residents relocated during an urban renewal project initiated in the late 1960s
Date Installed:: 2015

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Blues Commission