Kaiser Friedrich Turm - Vallendar - Germany - Rhineland/Palatinate
The history of the outlook-tower in Vallendar
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The outlook-tower 'Kaiser-Friedrich-Turm' is placed on top of the Mallendarer Berg in Vallendar above the valley of the River Rhine. The outlook-towers offers a great scenic view to Koblenz.

The sign is place at the base of the tower near the entry. It is made of bronze and text printed on it reads:

Kaiser-Friedrich-Turm
Der Kaiser-Friedrich-Turm wurde Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts im Auftrag des damaligen Verschönerungsvereins Vallendars als Aussichtsturm der Fa. Hilgers, Rheinbrohl, entworfen und erbaut
Die Einweihung fand am 11. Mai 1899 statt. Am 21. Oktober 1988 wurde der Ausssichtsturm als erhaltenswertes Kulturdenkmal offiziell unter Schutz gestellt und nach grundlegender Sanierung durch die Erbauerfirmal Hilgers am 4. August 1989 wieder der Öffentlichkeit übergeben
Stadt Vallendar
Translation:
Emperor Frederic-Tower
The Emperor Frederic Tower was build in at the end of the 19th century. It was ordered by the 'Verschönerungs(=beautifying)verein' Vallendar as an outlook-tower.
The dedication was on the 11st May 1899. The tower has been dedicated on 21st October 1988 as a cutural memorial. Since then it has special protections and it was fully renewed by the factory Hilgers. It has been reopened an 4th August 1989 and is again open to the public.
City of Vallendar
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Vallendar