Rainer Maria Rilke - Na Príkope, Praha, CZ
33U E 458939 N 5548307
René Karl Wilhelm Johann Josef Maria Rilke (4 December 1875–29 December 1926)—better known as Rainer Maria Rilke was a Bohemian-Austrian poet and novelist.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Rilke was born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire, travelled extensively throughout Europe (including Russia, Spain, Germany, France and Italy), and in his later years settled in Switzerland—settings that were key to the genesis and inspiration for many of his poems. While Rilke is most known for his contributions to German literature, over 400 poems were originally written in French and dedicated to the canton of Valais in Switzerland. Among English-language readers, his best-known works include the poetry collections Duino Elegies (Duineser Elegien) and Sonnets to Orpheus (Die Sonette an Orpheus), the semi-autobiographical novel The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge (Die Aufzeichnungen des Malte Laurids Brigge), and a collection of ten letters that was published after his death under the title Letters to a Young Poet (Briefe an einen jungen Dichter). In the later 20th century, his work found new audiences through use by New Age theologians and self-help authors and frequent quotations by television programs, books and motion pictures. In the United States, Rilke remains among the more popular, best-selling poets."

source: (visit link)