Sibley Soundshell - Bright, Victoria, Australia
In Centenary Park of Bright, is the Sibley Soundshell, built in 1988 with input from the local Rotary Club. There is a plaque acknowledging their contribution to this venue.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The local (Bright) Rotary Club started in 1959, and Ron Sibley was one of the Charter Members. He became the Club's President a couple of times over the years - 1960/61, and 1987/88.

The bronze plaque on the Soundshell, placed by the Bright Rotary Club, reads:

[Rotary International logo]
"The name of this facility, "Sibley Soundshell".
acknowledges the wonderful contribution
by Ron and June Sibley to entertainment
at this venue since 1988

June 26, 2003"

It seems that Ron Sibley was in the Municipal Engineering Service of the local Shire in 1959 - page 4 (visit link) when the local Rotary Club was formed. [This link is for the 50 year Anniversary Report of Bright Rotary Club, and has a photo of John Hearn in the process of painting the Soundshell.] Ron Sibley was also a 'Past District Governor' within Rotary (1989/90).

Visited: 1520, Tuesday, 17 May, 2016

Location: In Centenary Park, Bright