Elvis Country -- Elvis Presley Birthplace, Tupelo MS
16S E 345311 N 3792200
An official Mississippi Country Music Trail historic marker documents Elvis Presley's musical innovations based on his love for country music
Location: Mississippi, United States

This Mississippi Country Music Trail historic marker is located at the Elvis Presley birthplace in Tupelo Mississippi. The historic marker reads as follows:

"ELVIS COUNTRY

Raised on country here in Tupelo, first introduced as "The Hillbilly Cat," then by RCA Victor as "the hottest new name and country music," Elvis Presley's revolutionary musical mix always had country is a key ingredient. Appearing on the country charts over 50 times, Presley's music pushed traditional country toward the modernizing Nashville sound, which follow pop if not the rock 'n' roll path he'd fashioned. Elvis would record country songs he loved throughout his career.
Date Installed:: 2011

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Country Music Trail