The Western Campaign 1864 Battle of Tupelo -- Tupelo National Battlefield, Tupelo MS
16S E 340059 N 3791885
The National Park Service historical marker about the Civil War Western Campaign of 1864 Battle of Tupelo, at the Tupelo Natinal Battlefield, Tupelo MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This dual-sign marker explains the positions and movements of the Confederate and Union armies during the Battle of Tupelo. The signs are located near the tall memorial at Tupelo National Battlefield, Tupelo MS, and read as follows:

"THE WESTERN CAMPAIGN 1864
BATTLE OF TUPELO

In the summer of 1864, General Forrests hard-hitting troops in northern Mississippi threatened the supplies in general Sherman's campaign against Atlanta. Therefore, General A. J. Smith marched 14,000 Union troops against Forrest. He reached Tupelo despite harassing attacks and took positions here.

A Confederate force of about 10,000 under General Stephen D. Lee, with Forrest commanding the right wing, attacked fiercely and repeatedly from the west throughout July 14, but could not penetrate Union defense.

The next day, Smith withdrew his command to the north and returned in good order to Memphis. The pressure on Sherman's flank had been reduced."
Date Installed:: 1970s

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service