Men Of The County And City Of Nottingham (Boer War) - St Mary - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624739 N 5868438
Dedicatory plaque and window to the Men Of The County And City Of Nottingham who fought in the Boer War, 1899 - 1902.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Memorial plaque and window in the south aisle of St Mary's church to the left of the main door. An engraved brass tablet recording the names of 144 officers and men from the county and city of Nottingham who gave their lives during the Boer War 1899-1902. The names are arranged by seniority of their unit, then by rank and then alphabetically within each group. A three-light stained glass window with tracery lights with dedicatory plaque placed below it.

The plaque reads:
WE PRAY YOU REMEMBER IN THE LORD ALL THESE OFFICERS, NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS & MEN, RESIDENTS & NATIVES OF THE COUNTY & CITY OF NOTTINGHAM,/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR SOVEREIGN & COUNTRY IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899 - 1902. THEIR NAMES ARE HERE RECORDED & IN THEIR/ MEMORY THESE THREE WINDOWS ERECTED BY THEIR COUNTY & CITY ARE DEDICATED FOR THE ADORNMENT OF THIS CHURCH & TO THE GLORY OF ALMIGHTY GOD./ (NAMES)