Vaassense Sluis - Vaassen NL
31U E 704523 N 5798426
The Vaassense Sluis north-east of Vaassen is a locked gate with point doors in the Apeldoorns Canal.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The lock is not open for shipping by 2015 and therefore does not have a CEMT class. The lock can not be called via the beacon.

History:

The lock was built around 1875. In 1825, on behalf of King Willem I, for the sake of industrial development, the construction of the Apeldoorn Canal from Apeldoorn to Hattem was started. Five canals were built in the canal to bridge the 12 meter height gap between Apeldoorn and Hattem. In 1858 the canal of Apeldoorn was dug into animals. The end-of-life dead end was extended from Apeldoorn to the IJssel at Dieren to allow for continuous shipping as well.
Due to the scale increase in shipping after WW II, the Apeldoorn Channel became too small. In addition, the industry increasingly stepped on train and car transport and there was less shipping in the Channel. Re-adjusting the channel was not considered feasible. This made the channel more and more unnecessary after which it was decided to close it for professional shipping. In 1962 the northern part was closed; The trail from Apeldoorn to Dieren followed ten years later. After closing the channel, movable bridges were converted to fixed bridges. Also, draw bridges are replaced by solid concrete bridges. At the beginning of 2007, the Board of Water Board Veluwe agreed to re-enable the Channel. With this decision, the board chose to restore the channel in old glory, including the sailing function.