Tupelo, MS
The new Tupelo City Hall Building, at the historic fairgrounds
Location: Mississippi, United States

The new Tupelo City Hall at 71 E Troy street is a centerpiece of a municipal revitalization and economic development project to draw more tourists to Tupelo and activate previous underutilized space at the old Mississippi-Alabama fairgrounds.

The former Tupelo City Hall was located at 322 W Court Street near the Lee County Courthouse.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Tupelo /'tu?p?lo?/ is the county seat and the largest city of Lee County, Mississippi. The seventh-largest city in the state, it is situated in Northeast Mississippi, between Memphis, Tennessee, and Birmingham, Alabama. It is accessed by Interstate 22. As of the 2010 census, the population was 34,546, with the surrounding counties of Lee, Pontotoc and Itawamba supporting a population of 139,671

Tupelo was the first city to gain an electrical power grid under President Franklin D. Roosevelt's program of the Tennessee Valley Authority construction of facilities during the Great Depression. The city is also the birthplace of singer Elvis Presley."

And from Architecture South: (visit link)

"The centerpiece of Tupelo’s downtown revitalization program is the three-story 27,000 square foot city hall which consolidates city offices under one roof for the convenience of city employees and citizens."
Name: Tupelo City Hall

71 E Troy St