Krasna Settlement - 2003 - Near Rosenberg, Fort Bend County, TX
14R E 786474 N 3276937
A Texas Historical Marker, a dedication stone, and a cemetery are all that remain of the Czech Settlement of Krasna.

Find A Grave lists 157 interments (visit link) while Cemeteries of Texas (visit link) only records half that number.

The Texas Historical Marker reads:

KRASNA SETTLEMENT

In 1891, Francis Smith subdivided and sold property in this area. In 1892, he gave four acres for a school and church for Czech settlers forming the community of Krasna, which means beautiful in the Czech language. That year, local families built a school, and in 1893, it became part of Orchard Common School District. By 1894, it was part of the Krasna District, which included Connersville School for African American students. Two additional schools, Moravia and Central, were later built. Flooding and storms caused a decline of the settlement, and the Catholic Church at nearby Wallis (Austin County) attracted settlers; there was never a church at Krasna.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2003

Full Inscription (unless noted above):