Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Pleasant Hill, TX
15R E 220917 N 3284113
This Texas Historic Cemetery is located behind the old Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church on Bois D'Arc Lane near Fulshear.

Also known as the “Pleasant Hill Cemetery”, this two-acre site has at least 81 known graves. This active cemetery is affiliated with the historic Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church. It is located at the intersection of Bois d’Arc Road and Redbird Lane on Fulshear’s south side.

According the historical marker placed on the site, the land was conveyed by J. G. Mayes from the Mason Briscoe estate in 1910. The earliest known burial here is that of Will Brown in 1933. As with other church-affiliated cemeteries, the cemetery sits neatly behind the church. It is an active cemetery and it is accessible to the public.

A Texas Historic Cemetery marker tells a bit about this site:

In 1910, J.G. Mayes conveyed two acres of land from the Mason Briscoe Estate to the Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church at this site. Around 1930, community residents and church members began using the land behind the sanctuary as a cemetery. The first marked grave, that of Will Brown, dates to 1933; there is evidence of unmarked graves that may, however, indicate earlier burials. The cemetery, which also served as the site for a school and a church, features many handmade concrete grave markers, as well as veterans' graves.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Pleasant Hill, Fort Bend County, Texas, USA

Approximate number of graves: 100