Context plaque for the Ole Miss CSA Monument -- University of Mississippi, Oxford MS
16S E 266965 N 3805572
The University of Mississippi is trying to deal with and move beyond its racist and Confederate past. Part of that effort resulted in a text plaque at the base of the University's infamous Lost-Cause era Confederate Memorial
Location: Mississippi, United States

The waymark coordinates are for the Confederate Monument at The Circle, near the formal entrance to the University of Mississippi at Oxford MS.

That memorial was the site of deadly rioting in 1962, on the eve of the desegregation of the university.

An explanatory and context plaque was erected at the base of the memorial in 2016.

The plaque reads as follows:

"[Seal of the University of Mississippi]

As Confederate veterans were dying in increasing numbers, memorial associations across the South built monuments in their memory. These monuments were often used promote an ideology known as the "Lost Cause," which claimed that the Confederacy had been established to defend states rights and that slavery was not the principal cause of the Civil War. Residents of Oxford and Lafayette County dedicated the statue, approved by the University, in 1906. Although the monument was created to honor the sacrifice of local Confederate soldiers, it must also remind us that the defeat of the Confederacy actually meant freedom for millions of people. On the evening of September 30, 1962, this statue was a rallying point for opponents of integration.

This historic statue is a reminder of the University's divisive past. Today, the University of Mississippi draws from that passed a continuing commitment to open its hallowed halls to all seek truth, knowledge, and wisdom."

From WAPT-TV: (visit link)

"Confederate soldier statue to get plaque explaining its history at Ole Miss

Civil War and civil rights history to be explained instead of removing statue

The University of Mississippi is adding a plaque to its Confederate memorial on campus for context, school leaders said.

In a town deeply rooted in the Civil War and civil rights history, some people are upset that officials decided to keep the Confederate soldier statue displayed at the center of campus but add a plaque explaining why the school erected the statue in 1906.

The plaque will also explain how the statue became a rallying point during riots in 1962 tied to the admission of the first African-American student on campus, officials said.

“I think they should (take the statue down) because there has been a lot of dispute about those things going on around here,” Natasha Bailey said.

“At the same time, there is very much a racial divide that is caused by it,” said Devren Bailey, who wants the statue taken down.

“Not everybody is going to be happy about it. Somebody is going to read it and still not be happy it is there,” said Phyllis Tomlin, who wants to keep the statue.

The University of Mississippi is in the midst of a struggle over how to deal with its images of the past. In fact, it was just last fall when the students and faculty on campus decided not to fly the state flag on campus because of the Confederate battle flag's image on it.

“There are strong feelings on both sides. Our task was not an easy one,” said Andy Mullins of the University of Mississippi.

Officials said the statue is part of the history of the school and shouldn’t disappear.

“Well, this is a part of university history, and rather than trying to tear down our history, remove our history, we put it in historical context. It is part of the University of Mississippi history and so that is the other side of the argument,” Mullins said.

Officials said a committee will look at buildings and monuments on campus named after controversial figures and decide if they should be renamed or better explained."
Group that erected the marker: The University of Mississippi

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: