Le Clocher de l'église Saint-Gilles - Watten, France
31U E 444559 N 5631412
[EN] The Saint-Gilles church, founded around 1236, has a 15th century bell tower and stained glass windows from the 19th century [FR] L’église Saint-Gilles fondée vers 1236 comprend une tour-clocher du 15e siècle et abrite des vitraux du 19e siècle
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A door leads to a typical north-facing brick staircase, which climbs directly from the floor, to the bell chamber, nearly 25 meters, but visits are confidential and by appointment.

In this large steeple, there is only one bell called "Saint-Gilles", the latter, the work of a certain René Ducrocq, local founder in Tournehem, was founded in the year 1859, and weighs about 900 kg, for a diameter of 113,8 cm, a bell with a good profile, since the bells with as note, the Fa3, weigh about 750 kg.

History tells us that this bell was the result of the redesign of a bell dating from the year 1763, and having approximately the same weight. Amazing fact considering the size of the bell tower, there has always been only one bell. It is interesting to note that the bell has new equipment (Engine, yoke, flying).