Lamington National Park, Binna Burra Rd, Canungra, QLD, Australia
One of the two major upland areas in south-east Queensland.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Statement of Significance
Important biogeographical area due to the overlap between humid subtropical and warm temperate rainforest types. This National Park contains one of the last remaining stands of this forest type in the world, and has provided the basis for many scientific and educative studies. This habitat provides a refuge for many rare and uncommon species of wildlife. The area's aesthetic appeal to tourists, campers and bushwalkers. Historically the area provided the idea for the begining of the National Park in Queensland.

(The Commission is in the process of developing and/or upgrading official statements for places listed prior to 1991. The above data was mainly provided by the nominator and has not yet been revised by the Commission.)

Description
One of the two major upland areas in south-east Queensland. Lamington Plateau provides one of the only substantial natural habitats for rainforest in south-east Queensland and northern New South Wales. The creeks and streams provide numerous picturesque cascades and waterfalls, while the escarpment along the Mcpherson Range offers spectacular views over the Tweed and Numinbah Valleys.

Condition and Integrity
Largely natural condition due to relatively large area of nationalpark and its general inaccessibility. Integrity becoming somewhat threatened by surrounding land uses, and intensive recreational use, particularly the northern end.

Location
About 19900ha, 14km south-south-west of Canungra access via Bina Burra Road to Binna Burra Lodge and Lamington National Park Road to O Reillys Green Mountains (National Park Headquaters). Part of Lamington National Parks. Located on Lamington Plateau, Roberts Plateau, and Darlington Range all which constitute a section of the Mcpherson Range adjacent to the Queensland-New South Wales border, 45km inland from the east coast.

Taken from: (visit link)
List: Register of the National Estate