Parque Natural Sintra Cascais
Location: Portugal

Sintra Cascais Natural Park is an extreme sensitive area because of it´s geomorphologic, floristic and landscape characteristics. The all area was subject to an intense urban pressure and degradation. Part of this area is classified as "World Heritage" in the Cultural Landscape category.

From Cascais Citadel to the estuary of the Falcão River you´ll find a majestic coast with huge cliffs, dunes, rocky beaches.

In the Serra de Sintra you´ll find a dense and exuberant forest. This is the tree´s domain whose tonalities contrast with the São João das Lampas plateau, a limestone platform with poor soils.

Trough the Serra you´ll find the work of men. Some monumental and known world wide and some more discrete.

A great diversity of habitats (some scarce in the national context) still allows a great fauna diversity even if you can´t spot them easily. There are more than 200 identified species of vertebrates: 33 mammals, 159 birds, 12 of amphibians, 20 reptiles and 9 river fishes.

The area´s specific micro clima, geologic composition and rich soils allow a great diversity of plants. The flora is essentially Mediterranean and Atlantic.

The area is Classified and protected by Portuguese laws as a Natural Park and, part of this area is also classified as World Heritage by the UNESCO.

Due to this characteristics, there were created several visitor centers in the park. Some depend from the Ministery of Culture, some depend from the Ministery of Agriculture and some depend from the Ministery of the environment.

You can drive free in the aprk as long as you dont use dirt roads. Some cultural atractions require an entrance fee.

Our advice is to contact the tourist office at the given coordinates.

Park Name: Parque Natural Sintra Cascais

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: no

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Other

Other Type Detail: Tourist office

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2006 To: 12/31/2006

Hiking: yes

Camping: no

Bicycling: yes

Horseback Riding: yes

Off-Roading: yes

Swimming: yes

Snorkling/Scuba: yes

Boating: yes

Rock Climbing: yes

Fishing: yes

Other Activities:
Some of the activities (ie: offroad and rock climbing) require an autorization from the park or forest services.