Birge House - Sherman, TX
14S E 720940 N 3725337
The house on W. Birge Street was built in 1896. It is an unusual example of a transitional Queen Anne/Colonial Revival dwelling noteworthy for its exaggerated Classical detailing.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The Capt. N.A. Birge House is a large, two-and-one-half story , wood-frame dwelling with beveled-edge clapboard siding and one-over-one windows. The massing of the structure is typically Queen Anne, with large central block covered by a pyramidal roof. Two pedimented bays project from the east side of the house, while another occurs on the rear. The asymmentrical main facade includes a projecting, two-story, gabled portico with plain returns. As with other gable ends of the house, this one features a Queen Anne window, modillions, and a beaded swag and roundel above the window. The gabled portico and a larger, offset gable cover a verandah and balcony to the right. The portico is supported by two over-sized wooden columns with Scamozzi capitals. The wide, first-story verandah extends across the entire front of the house and wraps around both sides for a distance of sixteen feet. A second-story balcony extends across the right (east) front of the house and wraps back on the right for sixteen feet. The verandah and balcony axe supported by small columns (turned posts) eight feet high.

On the left or west side of the house is another gable, this one with a pair of Queen Anne windows, a carved panel, and modillions. The beveled, or angled, southern corner of the western projecting bay has an angled comer window on both the first- and second-floor levels. A small, third-floor dormer with window, identical to the front dormer, faces west. These two dormers are equidistant from the southern corner of the roof.

Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1896