The Western Campaign 1864 Battle of Brice's Crossroads -- Brice's Crossroads NBP, Baldwyn MS
16S E 341261 N 3819640
The National park Service historical marker about the Civil War Western Campaign of 1864 at Brice's Crossroads NBP, Baldwyn MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This dual-sign marker explains the positions and movements of the Confederate and Union armies during the Battle of Brice's Crossroads. The signs are located near the tall memorial at Brice's Crossroads NBP, Baldwyn MS, and reads as follows:

"THE WESTERN CAMPAIGN 1864

When General Sherman advanced on Atlanta, General Forrest sought to destroy the union supply line between Nashville and Chattanooga. He had nearly reached the Tennessee River when he had to turn back to meet a union force marching southeast from Memphis under general Sturgis.

Forrest’s remarkable ability to concentrate his men quickly and to strike vigorously resulted in total victory by 4787 Confederates over 7900 federal troops, who retreated in confusion to Memphis.

Yet Forrest was diverted from his primary mission of destroying the supply line. Sherman continued his march toward Atlanta."
Date Installed:: 1970

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service