Église Saint-Martin - Esquerdes, France
31U E 442282 N 5617363
[EN] The village of Esquerdes has one of the few churches dating from the transition between Romanesque and Gothic. [FR] Le village d’Esquerdes possède une des rares églises datant de la transition entre roman et gothique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The village of Esquerdes has one of the few churches dating from the transition between Romanesque and Gothic. It originally consisted of a choir, a transept, a nave and a central tower from the middle to the second half of the 12th century.

But the centuries that follow will singularly change its shape: a heavy spire, an elongated choir, two chapels created, introduce Gothic touches in the small church of the origins. These developments are not unrelated to the presence of the lords of Esquerdes, including the illustrious Philippe de Crèvecœur, Knight of the Golden Fleece, whose castle opposite still erects its tower of the fifteenth century

It has undergone many changes in its mass plan in the next two centuries. The vaulted apse was added at the beginning of the 13th century. At the same time, the stacks of the transept square were thickened and the bell tower was given a rectangular plan, with a stone spire framed by four pyramids. A chapel was leaned to the south of the choir towards the middle of the 14th century and then, in the second half of the century, the southern cross was redesigned.

Its bell tower has retained its central position and its semicircular bays with semicircular arches, witnesses of its Romanesque origins, but its octagonal plan became rectangular, and it was consolidated to carry a massive stone spire, confined to four pyramids. It bears one of the oldest bells in the country, dated 1528.

Burned by French troops in 1538, during the Spanish Netherlands, the church lost its northern cross and had to be reworked.

Its powerful pillars and the nudity of its decor make it an impressive sanctuary, which houses the recumbent statue of a 14th century lady, and the funerary plaque decorated with a dragon, a monk of the 15th century.

The choir and the southern chapel are dominated by heavy cross vaults ogive while the nave is adorned with a coffered paneling whose blochets, carved faces, sometimes grotesque, sometimes apostles, seem to look at visitors.

The wars weaken the church, as well as the accidents of explosives to the near blowing snow, doing successive reconstructions and restorations until the twentieth century.