Porte St. Louis - Quebec City, QC, Canada
19T E 331286 N 5186358
Porte St. Louis is one of the four remaining gates to the walled city of Quebec. It is located in the west part of the walled city where Rue Saint Louis becomes the Grand Allée.
Location: Québec, Canada

Quebec City is the only walled city in North America north of Mexico. Porte St. Louis, one of the city gates, was first built around 1694. Due to it's deteriorating condition, it was taken down and rebuilt in 1791 and once again replaced in 1823. In 1871 the gate was completely removed and once again restored in 1880.

The stamp was issued on January 10, 2017 as part of a series of five stamps depicting UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Canada.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: January 10, 2017