Pont Adolphe (Lower level) - Luxembourg
32U E 292440 N 5499059
Since 2017, Pont Adolphe has got a lower level in form of a suspension bridge for bycicles and pedestrians.
Location: Luxembourg

Pont Adolphe, also known as "new bridge", is one of the major bridges in Luxembourg, connecting the historic city center with Gare, the railway station quater. It crosses the valley Pétrusse on a length of 153 meters with a clearance of 42 meters. Built from 1900 to 1903, it still is one of the largest stone arch bridges of the world.

The bridge features a main twin arch of 85 meters span length in the center, and two smaller twin arches of 22 meters length on each side of the main arch. The arches and the pillars supporting them are bricked with sand stone, the platform between the arches is made from ferroconcrete.

Over the years, the bridge has been renovated a couple of times. The last renovation took place from 2014 to 2017, during which the traffic was bypassed over a parallel temporary bridge. It included the installation of tracks for the newly established tram of Luxembourg city on the bridge. Also, another outstanding feature has been added to the bridge: An additional lower bridge level has been added by suspending it from the main roadway, hanging between the arches of the main bridge. It has a width of 4 meters and has been inaugurated on 09/17/2017. 800 to 1000 bicyclists and pedestrians are expected to use the new suspension bridge daily.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Adolphe Bridge
Luxembourg City Tourist Office: Adolphe Bridge