Andreaskirche - Gossau, SG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Gossau.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The Andreaskirche is located in the center of Gossau. A church at this location has been documented since the year 910. There are also hints to ecclesiastical property there from the middle of the 8th century.

The church was repeatedly destroyed and rebuilt over the centuries, for example in the Appenzell War in 1428 and in the village fires of 1638 and 1731.

The current building dates back to 1737. The plans of the architect Benz from Konstanz were executed by master builder Jakob Grubenmann. The church has since been renovated and modified several times. In 1925 it was enlarged.

The church has a cross-shaped layout and a square chancel in the east, next to it a tower with a square onion-shaped roof.

DE: Die Andreaskirche steht im Zentrum von Gossau. Eine Kirche an dieser Stelle ist seit dem Jahr 910 belegt. Es gibt auch Hinweise auf kirchlichen Besitz aus der Mitte des 8. Jahrhunderts.

Die Kirche wurde über die Jahrhunderte mehrfach zerstört und wieder aufgebaut, so zum Beispiel im Appenzellerkrieg 1428 und in den Dorfbränden von 1638 und 1731.

Das heutige Gebäude stammt im Kern aus dem Jahr 1737. Die Pläne des Architekten Benz aus Konstanz wurden von Baumeister Jakob Grubenmann ausgeführt. Die Kirche wurde seither mehrfach renoviert und modifiziert. 1925 wurde sie vergrössert.

Die Kirche hat einen kreuzförmigen Grundriss und einen viereckigen Chor im Osten, daneben einen Turm mit einer quadratischen Zwiebelhaube.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship