Spring Historical Museum - Spring, TX
15R E 266627 N 3330000
The Spring Historical Museum in Old Town Spring houses several railroad and lumber-related artifacts depicting the early days of the current tourist and shopping district of Spring, Texas.

The small one-story Spring Historical Museum at the western edge of "Old Town Spring" -- a historic district with over 150 shops, restaurants, and art galleries located within the city of Spring, Texas (just north of Houston) -- is housed in the town's old railroad depot. It is filled with memorabilia about the early days of Spring and the culture of that era. Since it's a small museum, it does not have any specific gallery sections per-se, but more of a hodgepodge of artifacts and old photographs of the town's history and its strong reliance on the railroad and lumber industry from the late 19th century up until the 1920's.

Initially a farming community supported by crops, including sugar cane and cotton, Spring was platted by the Houston & Great Northern Railroad in 1873. In its early years, it served as a commercial center for the surrounding area and as a focal point for German settlers, including Carl Wunsche, who was prominent in the town's development: the area still has a strong German heritage.

A new rail line reached Spring in the early 20th century and the town grew in importance as a rail center. The railroads facilitated the development of the lumber industry; with that boom came the need for new businesses, including hotels, saloons, an opera house, gambling houses, a hospital and a bank.

The loss of the railroad and the onset of Prohibition led to population decline, and the saloons, hotels, and other rail-supported businesses closed in the 1920's. As the population began to grow again in the early 1970's, new businesses opened, including many specialty shops.
Theme:
* Cultural/Living History * Photographs and artifacts pertaining to the railroad and lumber industry in this region of the state.

Street Address:
403 Main Street Spring, TX 77373 USA