Lehrkind Mansion Bed and Breakfast - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497786 N 5059339
This beautiful Queen Anne mansion, now a bed & breakfast, is the primary contributing building to the Bozeman Brewery Historic District.
Location: Montana, United States

With the recent demise of the 1895 brewery, this is now the oldest building in the district, having been built in 1897. Distinctly Queen Anne in style, it was built as the home of brewery owner Julius Lehrkind. The size of the house may have something to do with the fact that Julius Lehrkind and his first wife, Emelie Lambach, had six children. Julius' brother, Fred, and his wife both died when they had 4 children, which became charges of Julius. Emelie Lehrkind died in 1897, ostensibly the year this house was completed. Julius then married another Lambach, Emelie's niece, and they had one child, leaving Julius with a total of eleven children. It's possible, though, that some of them may have grown up and left home by 1897.

Today, though, the children have all left the nest, leaving behind no less than ten guest rooms and suites, each differently decorated and exhibiting a different style. All, though, have period furniture to suit an eclectic range of tastes, from Wicker to New Orleans to Brunswick to seafaring. Present rates are about $190 to $250 per night, depending on the room occupied. Some of the suites are quite large, some with private entrances, some with two separate sitting areas, all with free Wi Fi and tea in the parlours - and, of course, breakfast - creative egg dishes, fresh seasonal fruits, juices, muffins, and breads.

Following are descriptions of some of the mansion's guest areas and a smattering of the building's history. To learn more (much more, in fact) take the Video Tour.
The Front Parlor
The Mansion's guest parlor and library provide Victorian amusements for all to enjoy, featuring the magical sound of a rare seven-foot-tall 1897 Regina music box and several unusual restored Victrolas. Read from the library's large natural resource collection highlighting the area's spectacular national parklands, Yellowstone, Grand Teton and Glacier. Cherished objects of the Victorian era foster an unhurried atmosphere and provide a backdrop for social interaction. We invite you to enjoy the delightful ambiance of Montana's Victorian past - the Lehrkind Mansion.

The Second Parlor
Enjoy the comfort of an overstuffed chair and curl up with a good book and a hot cup of tea in the family parlor. Or, if you play the piano, feel free to entertain yourself and others. There is a stereoscope as well as parlor games available for your enjoyment.

Dining Room
Your stay at the Lehrkind Mansion includes a complete filling gourmet breakfast. You will awaken to the irresistible aroma of fresh breads and brewed coffee.

Downstairs in the dining room, a tempting breakfast is ready - creative egg dishes, fresh seasonal fruits, juices, muffins, and breads. While the table is formal, the mood is casual. Savor unique tastes and enjoy the company of other guests.

History Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, the Lehrkind Mansion allows guests to enjoy the comfortable ambiance of Montana's Victorian past. Built in 1897, the Lehrkind offers one of the state's finest examples of Queen Anne-style architecture. Gables, overhangs, bays and a large corner tower are among the Mansion's spectacular features. Relax in overstuffed chairs bathed in the light of large windows topped with leaded and stained glass. Immerse yourself among unique period antiques, original woodwork, oriental carpets, and the diverse indoor garden of palms, ferns and flowers.

As the turn of the 19th century grew near, German-born master-brewer Julius Lehrkind, owner of Bozeman Lager Beer, began construction on a magnificent house beside his sizeable new brewery. To bless the house in true form, each brick was soaked or "cured" in large vats of beer before being set - making it\ truly "the house that beer built". Ever since, the Mansion has been the anchor of Bozeman's Historic Brewery District and an intrigue to many. It is today one of Bozeman's most beloved homes and one of the most representative classic Queen Anne Victorians in Montana. Its neighborhood represents Montana's working past - where homes and industry were often neighbors. The Lehrkind Mansion sits nestled among other notable structures, such as the historic Bozeman Brewery, grain elevator, bottleworks, train depot and other homes; presently a reviving eclectic historic corner of Bozeman's 19th century roots.
From the Lehrkind Mansion B & B
Name: Lehrkind Mansion Bed and Breakfast