Moulin du Paradis - Sancheville, France
31U E 393718 N 5338415
[FR] Moulin pivot construit vers le XVIIe siècle, la date de 1625 est gravée sur le bourdon. [EN] Pivot mill constructed around the 17th century, the year 1624 is engraved on the spindle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Son dernier meunier fut Henri Daniel, il fit remplacer l'arbre en bois par un arbre en acier avec tête métallique et un rouet en fonte. Mais la tête de l'arbre lui posait problème pour les verges en bois. Équipé du système Berton en 1938. M. Daniel avait peint les ailes de son moulin en bleu blanc rouge durant la seconde guerre mondiale. Le moulin s'arrêta de moudre en 1946.

Le moulin a été entièrement rénové en 1995. L'arbre est exposé à l'extérieur sur le chemin de la visite.

[EN] The last miller was Henri Daniel, he had the wooden wind shaft replaced with a steel one with a metallic head and a break wheel in cast iron. but the wind shaft head posed a problem for the wooden parts of the sail. It was equipped with the Berton system in 1938. Mr. Daniel painted the sails of the windmill red, white, and blue during the Second World War. The windmill stopped functioning in 1946.

In 1995, the windmill was entirely renovated. The wind shaft is on display outside.
Purpose: Milling