DeSoto Trail Marker -- N State Street at MS SH 6, Clarksville MS
15S E 726591 N 3788136
A grey granite Colonial Dames marker for the DeSoto Trail at N State Street at MS SH 6, Clarksville MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This substantial gray granite Marker erected by the National Society of the Colonial Dames stands at the 4 way stop at the US 49 Business route/N State Street and the MS State highway 6, outside of Clarksville, Mississippi.

The monument reads as follows:

"DESOTO TRAIL
[seal of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in Mississippi"

NEAR HERE

Erected to commemorate the discovery of the Mississippi River by Hernando DeSoto in May, 1541, near Sunflower Landing, the western terminus of the trail later known as "Charley's Trace."

The explorers remained here in the province of Quizquiz until June 18, when they cross the "Father of Waters."

Monument dedicated on May 22, 1941"
Date Installed:: 22 May 1941