Little River (north) - 1963 - Ensay, Victoria, Australia
Another reinforced concrete bridge, over the Little River on the Great Alpine Road; this one is 'north' of the community of Ensay, and built in 1963.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This slightly curved, two-lane bridge has three asphalt topped, reinforced concrete 'Simple Spans', supported on what appears to be rubber 'bearings' for each of the seven reinforced concrete "I-Beams". There are two broad, rectangular, reinforced concrete piers, bedded beside the Little River, that support the 'flying wedge' that the longitudinal I-Beams rest on.

The original, embedded bronze plaque is in the rectangular concrete stanchion with a beveled top, at the southern end, above the concrete retaining for the abutment. [Western side of Great Alpine Road.] It reads:

"COUNTRY ROADS
BOARD
1963"

It is 'behind' the 'W' shaped Arma-guard railing that has subsequently been added, to protect the concrete ballusters that hold two, large diameter, metal pipes that would have been the original safety railing.

At the northern end, eastern concrete stanchion, is the SN 3073 identification plaque. (So, there is only the one Dated Plaque)

Access: as the southern end, where the Plaque is, is near a small cutting, it is 'better' to stop at the northern end of this bridge, and cautiously walk over on the eastern side of the bridge where there is a wider marked area 'for pedestrians'.

Visited: 1000, Monday, 16 May, 2016
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1963