U-Bahn-Brücke, Frankfurt, Germany
32U E 474900 N 5558628
Seit 2010 wird hier die Autobahn überbrückt damit eine neue U-Bahnlinie fahren kann *** Since 2010 the new underground railway found its way across the motorway with this bridge
Location: Hessen, Germany

Für den neuen Stadtteil "Riedberg" in Frankfurt wurden zwei neue U-Bahnlinien eingerichtet (Eröffnung am 12. Dezember 2010). (visit link) Die Linie U9 muss die Autobahn überqueren um nach Kalbach zu gelangen - dafür wurde diese Brücke gebaut. Außer der U-Bahn gibt es am Rand noch eine schmale Spur für Fußgänger und Radfahrer.

****************************************************************************

For the new district "Riedberg" in Frankfurt two new underground railways were built (opened on 12 December 2010). The railway U9 needs to cross the motorway A661 in order to reach Kalbach (the next district in Frankfurt). Thus this bridge was built. Only the railway and pedestrians / bicycle may drive / walk on the bridge.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad