Gulf State Park Pier - Tourist Attraction - Gulf Shores, Alabama, USA.
16R E 435781 N 3346576
Gulf State Park - Pier - An impressive structure built in 2009, replacing the pier destroyed by Hurricane Ivan in 2004. The longest pier (1,540ft) along the entire Gulf of Mexico. Located on the Alabama's Coastal Connection, A National Scenic Byway
Location: Alabama, United States

Gulf Shores - Gulf State Park - Pier has replaced the old pier due to its destruction by Hurricane Ivan in 2004, the new Pier has been open since 2009, used for strolling and fishing.

This massive structure is an engineering marvel and is over 1/4 mile long or 1,540 feet.

"The park opened in 1939 following the Federal government's donation of the property to the state. After weathering multiple hurricanes, the park was devastated by Hurricane Ivan in 2004. Major projects undertaken in the wake of the storm saw the construction of a 1,540-foot (470 m) Gulf of Mexico fishing pier that provides 2,448 feet of fishing space, a 5,000-square-foot swimming pool and splash pad, an interactive nature center, a beach pavilion, and renovation of the campground.
In 2014, the State of Alabama announced plans to spend $85 million dollars to further renovate the park. The plans include a $56 million lodge and meeting space."
Text Source: (visit link)

Located on the Alabama's Coastal Connection - A National Scenic Byway.
Program: America's Byways

Hours of Operation:
Pier office and bait shop hours are 6am until 6pm. The pier is open 24 hours and has an honor box to pay fees after hours.

Admission Prices:
Sightseeing, Strolling. $3 Fishing $8