Galluskapelle - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
The chapel of Saint Gall in the west wing of the inner court of the abbey of St. Gallen.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The St. Gallus Chapel is located on the ground floor of the west wing of the St. Gallen monastery. This is the place, where after the legend Saint Gallus fell into a thorny bush, and decided to erect a hermitage.

The chapel was presumably founded by Abbot Purchart I. in 971. Abbot Gallus Alt had it rebuilt in 1666.

Inside, there are 26 historical picture panels with scenes from the life of the saint. The entrance is flanked by two larger than life statues. It is the two Saints Desiderius of Vienne and Mauritius, of whom Gallus carried a relic.

DE: Die St. Galluskapelle befindet sich im Ergeschoss des Westflügels des Klosters St. Gallen. Das ist jene Stelle, an der der heilige Gallus nach der Legende in einen Dornenstrauch fiel und beschloss da eine Klause zu errichten.

Die Kapelle wurde vermutlich vom Abt Purchart I. im Jahr 971 eingerichtet. Der Abt Gallus Alt liess sie 1666 neu bauen.

Im Innern befinden sich 26 historische Bildtafeln mit Szenen aus dem Leben des Heiligen. Der Eingang ist von zwei überlebensgrossen Statuen flankiert. Es handelt sich um die beiden Heiligen Desiderius von Vienne und Mauritius, von denen Gallus eine Reliquie bei sich trug.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship